window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-147069576-1'); List of all the Winners of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 - COCOGIST

Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

List of all the Winners of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Spread the love

List of all the Winners of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

List of all the Winners of Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

In the just concluded Soundcity MVP awards which was held at the Eko convention centre, Lagos, some artists have bagged a lot of recognition from viewers. The award presentation took place on Saturday, January 11, 2020 to the early hours of Sunday, January 12, 2020.

Nominees for the awards were announced a few weeks earlier and the night promised to be one of immense fun. Performers at the event were announced as Diamond Platinumz, Prince Kaybee, Wizkid, Shatta Wale, Rema, and some others.

Entries commenced around 8 pm in the evening and songstress, GoodGirl LA was one of the first few to perform. Other performers include Oxlade, Big Tril, Joeboy, Fireboyand so forth.

The event was hosted by South African media personality, Bonang Matheba.

But the highlight of the show was how three of the biggest artists from Nigeria’s new guard went home with awards. Another part of it is also how the awards reaffirmed Nigeria’s status as the kings of African music.

While Burna Boy maintained his throne as the new king of afrobeats with his second successive win for African Artist of the year, Naira Marley also went home with his first award.

Below are the list of winners;

Song of the Year: Killin Dem – Burna Boy (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Jealous – FireBoy DML (Nigeria)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Malwhede – King Monada (South Africa)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (Nigeria)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny (Tanzania)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (Nigeria)
  • Baby – JoeBoy (Nigeria)
  • Case – Teni (Nigeria)
  • Dumebi – Rema (Nigeria)
  • Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith(Ghana)

African Artiste Of The Year: Burna Boy (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Shatta Wale (Ghana)
  • ShoMadjozi (South Africa)
  • Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Pop: JoeBoy [Nigeria] – Winner

Nominees;

  • Innos B (Congo)
  • Nandy (Tanzania)
  • JoeBoy (Nigeria)
  • Otile Brown (kenya)
  • Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)
  • Teni (Nigeria)
  • Mayorkun (Nigeria)
  • Rayvanny (Tanzania)
  • Naira Marley (Nigeria)

Best Hip Hop: KHALIGRAPH Jones (Kenya) – Winner

Nominees;

  • BlaqBonez (Nigeria)
  • Falz (Nigeria)
  • KHALIGRAPH Jones (Kenya)
  • Kwesta (South Africa)
  • Medikal (Ghana)
  • Shinski (Kenya)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Reminisce (Nigeria)
  • Ricky Rick (South Africa)
  • Zakwe (South Africa)

Best Duo: DopeNation (Ghana) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Black Motion (South Africa)
  • Blaq diamond (South Africa)
  • DopeNation (Ghana)
  • Ethic (Kenya)
  • Show Dem Camp (Nigeria)
  • Toofan (Togo)

African Producer of the Year: Rexxie (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Cracker (Nigeria)
  • Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
  • Jay Synth (Nigeria)
  • Kel P (Nigeria)
  • MOG (Ghana)
  • Ozedikus (Nigeria)
  • Pheelz (Nigeria)
  • Rexxie (Nigeria)
  • S2Kizzy (Tanzania)

Best Female MVP: Teni (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Betty G (Ethopia)
  • Daphne (Cameroon)
  • Nandy (Tanzania)
  • Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
  • Teni (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Male MVP: Burna Boy (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • King Promise (Ghana)
  • Sjava (South Africa)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Zlatan (Nigeria)

African DJ of the Year: DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • DJ Creme De La Creme (Kenya)
  • DJ Kaywise (Nigeria)
  • DJ Neptune (Nigeria)
  • DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
  • DJ Vyrusky (Ghana)
  • DJ Zinhle (South Africa)

Digital Artiste of the Year: Davido [Nigeria] – Winner

Nominees;

  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)
  • Mr Eazi (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)

Listeners’ Choice: Jealous – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • Baby – JoeBoy (Nigeria)
  • Dumebi – Rema (Nigeria)
  • Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
  • Jealous – Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith (Ghana)
  • Kainama – Harmonize (Tanzania)
  • Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (Nigeria)
  • Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (Ghana)
  • Oil & Gas – Olamide (Nigeria)

Viewers’ Choice: Soapy – Naira Marley (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Able God – Chinko Ekun (Nigeria)
  • Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
  • My Level – Shatta Wale (Ghana)
  • On The Low – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (Nigeria)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny (Tanzania)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (Nigeria)

Video of the Year: Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (Nigeria) – Winner

Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (Nigeria)

Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (Nigeria)

Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (Nigeria)

Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (South Africa)

Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (Ghana)

Best New MVP: Rema (Nigeria) – Winner

Nominees;

  • FireBoy DML (Nigeria)
  • JoeBoy (Nigeria)
  • Marioo (Nigeria)
  • Rema (Nigeria)
  • Simmy (South Africa)
  • Wendy Shay (Ghana)

Best Collaboration: Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [South Africa] – Winner

Nominees;

  • Blow My Mind – Davido (Nigeria)
  • Daz How Star Do – Skibii (Nigeria)
  • Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA]
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith (Ghana)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [Tanzania]

Categories

COCOGIST

Get all the latest gists on Entertainment, News, Beauty, Events, Fashion, Inspiration and Lifestyle all for free. All I Need is your rapt attention and Visits…Thanks For Visiting